The association between Vitamin D deficiency and restless regs syndrome among pregnant women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Asuka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (10854573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊娠 / レストレッグス症候群 / ビタミンD / レストレスレッグス症候群 / 妊婦 / ビタミンD欠乏症 / 妊産婦 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 睡眠 / 妊娠期
Outline of Research at the Start
レストレスレッグス症候群(Restless Legs Syndrome:RLS)は、睡眠障害をはじめ健康の質に影響を及ぼす。女性に多く、特に妊娠期に顕在化する。RLSの原因は、遺伝的要因と脳内ドパミンの受容体異常または、鉄欠乏による代謝異常が挙げられるが、未だ不明な部分が多く、治療法の確立も十分ではない。近年、ビタミンD欠乏がRLSの発症・重症度に寄与していると報告されている。妊娠中は胎児の発育に伴い、ビタミンD重要の増加からビタミンD欠乏に陥りやすく、このことが妊産婦のRLS顕在化に関連していると推測される。本研究は妊娠中のビタミンD欠乏とRLSとの関連を明らかにすることを目的とし実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Restless legs syndrome (RLS) is a neurological sensorimotor disorder.The main symptom is "the urge to move legs" with uncomfortable sensation.The prevalence of RLS is approximately 2- 3 times higher among pregnant women than non-pregnant women.The objectives of this study is to examine the prevalence of RLS and the level of Serum Vitamin D and investigate the association between the level of Serum Vitamin D and RLS among pregnant women. The prevalence of RLS in this study population was 17.2% (35/205) and serum 25(OH)D and folate levels were significantly lower in pregnant women diagnosed as RLS than the non-RLS. Among the 5 women with continued RLS symptoms at a moderate-to-severe level after delivery, 4 women were with 25(OH)D levels less than 10 ng/mL and all of them were with folate levels less than 6 ng/mL.This study suggests that necessity of further study on the effect of vitamin D deficiency on RLS and the therapy on RLS using vitamin D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期のRLSは,妊婦の睡眠障害や高血圧などのリスクだけでなく、産後に症状が一時的に軽快した後,慢性RLSへ移行するリスクを高める.そのため,妊娠中に適切な対処を行うことが重要となるが,第一選択薬であるドパミンは妊産婦には禁忌であるため効果的な治療が未確立であった.本研究では,妊婦のビタミンDおよび葉酸の状態がRLSと関連していることを明らかにした.さらには,ビタミンDおよび葉酸の状態が産後まで継続するRLS症状と関連する可能性があることが示唆した.本研究で得られた結果は,今後,ビタミンD欠乏がRLSに与える影響やビタミンD補充療法の有効性に関するさらなる研究の参考となることが期待される.