Development of indoor shoes that improve dorsal edema simply by wearing them, while taking into consideration the burden on caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Terumi  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40826559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性浮腫 / 下腿浮腫 / 高齢者 / 圧迫療法 / 足背 / 血流 / 静脈還流 / 浮腫 / 圧迫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、高齢者の座位によって発生した足背部浮腫を軽減させるための室内靴を開発することである。
研究は3段階に分けて実施する。第一段階は健常人にて浮腫軽減効果が最も得られる足背部の圧迫圧を明らかにする。第二段階では、座位によって発生した足背部浮腫を有する高齢者を対象に浮腫軽減に最も有効な圧迫圧を明らかにする。第三段階では、座位によって発生した足背部浮腫を軽減する室内靴を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The step 1 study aimed to identify challenges in providing compression care that staff members encounter at facilities providing elderly welfare services. The subjects were staff members of 207 facilities providing elderly welfare services in three prefectures of the Hokuriku region, and they were interviewed by telephone. Approximately 90% of the elderly care facilities had residents with lower extremity edema, and around 60% of the facilities were not providing compression care. The reasons for not providing compression care were as follows: “preventing the occurrence of complications associated with administering compression care”;“technical concerns”.
The step2 aimed to determine the optimal compression pressure on the dorsum of the foot, a quasi-experimental study was conducted on seven healthy adults comparing four compression pressure groups (0, 5, 14, and 23 mmHg).The results suggested that a compression pressure of 5 to 14 mmHg on the dorsum of the foot may be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は、2点ある。1点目は、高齢者施設において下腿浮腫に対する圧迫ケアを行う上での問題点が明らかになったことである。本研究で、圧迫ケアを実施しない理由から、職員への教育不足と圧迫商品への不満が明らかとなった。これらに対するアプローチをすることにより、下腿浮腫に対する圧迫が実施され、下腿浮腫を持つ高齢者が減少すると考える。2点目は、足背部に対する最適な圧迫圧が明らかになったことである。本研究で足背部の最適な圧迫圧が明らかになったことで、足背部浮腫に効果のある圧迫商品の開発につながり、浮腫をもつ高齢者に貢献することができる。