Development and effectiveness of a stroke self-management program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Sato Mikiko  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (20457188)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳卒中 / セルフマネジメント / セルフマネジメントプログラム / 脳卒中後疲労 / 脳卒中後疲労セルフマネジメントプログラム / 実現可能性試験 / 脳卒中後の疲労
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中の再発率は高く、再発を繰り返す度に重症化して、QOLの低下や医療・介護費の増大を招いている。この課題に対して、患者が主体的に疾患管理に参画するセルフマネジメントの実践とその支援が求められる。セルフマネジメントを成功させるためには、健康状態をモニターする必要があるが、脳卒中には特異的なバイオマーカーがないことなどから、健康状態のモニタリングが極めて困難である。そこで、本研究では、セルフマネジメント尺度や、ICTを活用して簡便に健康状態のモニタリングができるツールの開発、そのツールを用いたプログラム開発を行い、プログラムの実施による脳卒中の再発予防、QOLの向上、医療経済効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the development phase of the intervention, a post-stroke self-management program was developed through a literature review, conceptual analysis, patient survey, and health care professional survey. In addition, fieldwork was conducted and expert consultation was obtained to test the safety and validity of the program.
During the feasibility testing phase, a small sample randomized controlled trial was conducted to test the feasibility and acceptability of the program. In addition, a feasibility study was conducted with 30 participants using a one-group pretest/posttest design to determine the effectiveness of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後には複数の機能障害・症状を併発しやすく、それらが適切にマネジメントされないことで、更なる機能低下・症状悪化、医療・介護費の増大を招く実態がある。それを回避するためには、患者が主体的に療養生活上の課題に対処できるよう、セルフマネジメントスキルの獲得を支援する必要がある。現在、脳卒中後のセルフマネジメント介入のエビデンスは十分に構築されていない。
本研究は、脳卒中後のセルフマネジメント支援におけるエビデンスの構築において意義がある。また、本プログラムを通して、患者のセルフマネジメントスキルの獲得、脳卒中の再発・重症化予防、QOLの向上に寄与できる。さらに、医療経済効果が期待できる。