Identification of Questionnaire Improvements to Assess Familial Support in Malignant Brain Tumor Patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kamata Yosuke  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 助教 (10828495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪性脳腫瘍 / デルファイ法 / 家族支援 / 情報収集項目の開発 / 脳腫瘍患者の家族 / 情報収集項目 / 退院支援 / 退院支援アセスメントシート / 家族看護 / 脳腫瘍患者
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性脳腫瘍は、術後も抗がん剤治療を受けながら入退院を繰り返しても、経過と共に悪化していく場合がほとんどである。患者のみならず家族の身体的、精神的負担も大きいとされている。本研究は、悪性脳腫瘍患者の家族用の退院支援アセスメントツールが存在しないことに着目し、退院後の療養生活が少しでも不安なく過ごせるような専用のツールが必要と考えた。そのツールは、患者の負担を考えて、また家族の不安が強いという先行研究から、家族向けの退院支援アセスメントシートを開発する。その信頼性を検証後に、普遍的に使えて有用であることを、アセスメントする側とされる側の双方から確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to extract items for developing a scale for family members of patients with malignant brain tumors, and identify the essential items that family members should fill out as part of a self-administered assessment.
First, 92 self-made questions were generated based on subcategories from seven previous studies that had qualitatively analyzed family members’ feelings.
Second, the Delphi method was employed to determine whether the questions created were necessary and appropriately worded for the family scale and to establish the appropriate timing for using the scale. The survey, conducted thrice, targeted nurses with at least three years of clinical experience. The response rate was between 47.9% and 52.1%. In the final round, responses from 45 panelists were obtained and a consensus was reached on 47 questions. There were differing opinions on whether the scale should be used “before surgery” or “after surgery.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、看護師が必要と考える悪性脳腫瘍患者の家族向けの情報収集項目を明らかにした。本研究成果によって、家族をアセスメントする際に必要な情報を家族から引き出すことが可能となり、家族のニーズに合わせた支援に繋がると考える。
多様な脳腫瘍患者の家族の不安や困難をアセスメントすることができる質問内容を作成するためには、専門的な知識に加え、看護師としての経験も必要となる。臨床で得た知識や経験はこれまでの積み重ねであり、看護師それぞれが統一しているわけではない。本研究にてデルファイ法を用いたことで看護師の経験に基ずく判断を集約することができ、悪性脳腫瘍患者の家族用尺度の開発に向けた基礎的資料となりうる。