Project/Area Number |
20K19220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Soma Masyuki 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40554994)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 足趾把持力 / 転倒予防 / 運動行動変容 / 高齢者 / ストレッチ / 行動変容 / 縦断研究 / フットケア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
理学療法士による運動療法や看護師によるフットケアなどの専門職ではなく,高齢者自身で足趾,足部ストレッチを実施してもらい,足趾把持力向上効果を検証するとともに,足趾・足部や下腿機能を評価し,足趾把持力の向上メカニズムの解明をする。また,地域在住高齢者に対して縦断的に身体・認知・精神心理機能の客観的評価や行動変容ステージの聴取を行い,身体・認知・精神心理機能の加齢要素が足趾把持力に与える影響を明らかにすることで足趾把持力の特性などの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose in this study, we verified if toe grip strength could be improved by the foot care elderly themselves instead of professional such as physical therapists or nurses’ foot care of the intervention study, and researched the background factors inhibit changes in exercise behavior from a longitudinal study of community-dwelling elderly people. The results of the intervention study showed that the by foot care elderly themselves including stretching improved their foot flexibility after 12 weeks, but not their toe grip strength. From the results of the longitudinal study, we concluded the background factors inhibit changes in exercise behavior was depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでは,看護師や理学療法士などが足趾・足部のストレッチやフットケアを行うことで,足部柔軟性が向上に伴い足趾把持力が増強することが示されていた。しかし,本研究からは専門職の介入ではなく高齢者自身による足趾・足部ストレッチを含めたフットケアにより足部柔軟性の向上が得られることが示された。また足趾把持力については,有意に増加はしなかったものの,有意傾向にあった。 本研究により,専門職ではない高齢者自身によるフットケアにより,足部柔軟性の向上は得られたことから,もう一工夫を加えることで,足趾把持力増強に繋がる可能性があることが示され,本研究の発展により転倒予防などに貢献できるものと考える。