Clarification of novel defining characteristics to enable nurses to make more accurate clinical judgments of dysphagia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Kazuyoshi  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20767165)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 看護師 / 臨床判断 / 診断指標 / 看護診断
Outline of Research at the Start
嚥下障害の診断指標は国内外のスクリーニングテスト等で多く開発がされている。しかし、これら多くの診断指標のなかで、看護職が正確に嚥下障害を臨床判断するためには、どの診断指標を用いることが適切であるかということについては、十分検証がされていない。そこで、本研究では、多くある嚥下障害の診断指標を統合し、その内容妥当性を検証することにより、看護職が嚥下障害を正確に臨床判断するための内容妥当性のある診断指標を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify defining characteristics for accurate clinical judgment of dysphagia in nurses. First, 63 defining characteristics of dysphagia were identified through content validation by certified nurses in dysphagia nursing using the Delphi method. In the next pilot study, observations of 60 defining characteristics were compared with the results of videofluoroscopic swallowing study or fiberoptic endoscopic evaluation of swallowing in 10 hospitalized patients with dysphagia. The results suggest that observation may be able to identify almost all of the findings, except for inadequate holding of the bolus in the oral cavity, inadequate closure between the soft palate or root of the tongue and pharyngeal wall, penetration, and gastroesophageal reflux. However, the possibility that the specificity of the observed results may be low remains an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,エキスパートである摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師により診断指標の内容妥当性の検証を行った.本研究で得られた内容は,認定看護師の知識と経験が反映された結果である.そのため,看護師がこれらの診断指標を用いることで,嚥下障害に対する正確な臨床判断を導くと考える.これにより,看護師が嚥下障害がある患者に適切な介入ができることにつながると考える.
また,本研究結果は看護診断「嚥下障害」の診断指標に関するエビデンスレベルの向上にもつながるものである.