Development of protocol for promoting oral feeding for patients with percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy by bioengineering analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Yuka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (30791587)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波検査 / 誤嚥 / 咽頭残留 / 人工知能 / 画像処理 / 看護理工学 / 超音波検査法 / 摂食嚥下 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 胃食道逆流症 / 細菌叢解析 / 経管栄養法 / 食事支援 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 胃ろう / 経口摂取 / 口腔内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
胃ろう造設後の高齢者において胃食道逆流症は誤嚥性肺炎を引き起こし経口摂取への移行を阻害する要因となる。栄養剤投与を行う看護師が利用できる、施設や在宅で療養中の高齢者にも適用可能な非侵襲的なアセスメント方法がないことが現在の課題である。そこで、看護師が実施可能な、AIによる画像処理を用いた超音波検査(エコー)による観察と、口腔内の細菌叢解析を取り入れ、経口摂取への移行を促進するプロトコルの確立を目指す。研究の目的は、看護師が胃ろう造設後の高齢者に対して実施可能な、胃食道逆流症のアセスメント方法と口腔内の衛生状態のアセスメント方法を確立し、経口摂取への移行を促進するプロトコルを確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for detecting residue in the pyriform fossa by ultrasonography using AI and to evaluate test foods containing bubbles to improve the visibility of residue. The sensitivity and specificity of detection of pharyngeal residues by AI, which automatically detects residues, were 100% and 87.5%, respectively, exceeding the results observed by nurses without AI. The sensitivity and specificity of detection of pharyngeal residuals using the test food with bubbles were improved in 3 out of 4 nurses compared to those without bubbles. In the future, it is necessary to evaluate in an interventional study whether the observation of pharyngeal residues by these methods can promote oral intake even after making the percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、在宅や施設では誤嚥の要因となる摂食嚥下機能や胃食道逆流症のアセスメントが十分できず、医療者が誤嚥性肺炎のリスクを恐れることや実際に誤嚥性肺炎に至ってしまうことから、胃ろう造設後の経口摂取が進まないことが課題となっていた。本研究により、今後、非侵襲で施設・在宅でも使用可能なエコーを用いた残留物や胃食道逆流症の観察を看護師が自信を持って行うための手段として、AIの利用や気泡を含んだ検査食の利用を本研究の成果から提案できたと考えられる。