Project/Area Number |
20K19298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Hokuriku University (2021-2022) Kyoto Tachibana University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyachi Ryo 北陸大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (50847001)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腰痛 / 腰部運動 / 骨盤底筋 / 腰椎 / MRI / 運動制御 / 高齢者 / 骨盤底 / 縦型オープンMRI / 運動指導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、地域在住高齢者の骨盤底筋の機能不全と腰痛・腰部安定性との関係の調査とともに、骨盤底筋の機能不全に着眼した腰痛の予防・改善のための運動プログラムの開発・確立を目的とする。 研究の手順として、まず地域在住の高齢者の骨盤底筋の機能不全を有する割合と腰痛・腰部安定性との関係性を明らかにする。次に通常の運動群と骨盤底筋に対する運動を追加して行う群の腰痛に対する8ヶ月間の運動の効果を比較し検証する。そして、骨盤底筋運動がどのような対象に対して有効であるのかを明確にし、骨盤底筋に着眼した新たな運動プログラムを地域の健康教室などに取り入れることで高齢者の腰痛の予防・改善に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between the location of pelvic floor muscles by MRI and changes in hip and lower back motion angles due to pelvic floor muscle contraction was examined in healthy female participants. The results revealed that the change in motion angle caused by pelvic floor muscle contraction during lumbar movement tasks was related to pelvic floor muscle location, and that each pelvic floor muscle functional index was an independent evaluation index. In addition, the effects of dynamic and static lumbar motor control training on lumbar proprioception were examined in patients with nonspecific low back pain. The results revealed that compared to static lumbar motor control training, dynamic lumbar motor control training had an improvement effect on low back pain and subjective proprioception, but not on objective proprioception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRIによる骨盤底筋位置は骨盤底筋収縮による腰部・股関節運動と関連していることから,骨盤底筋位置の改善に対する介入を行う上での根拠の一つとなる可能性がある.また,腰痛者の腰痛および主観的な固有感覚に対して動的腰部運動制御トレーニングの有効性が示されたことから,腰痛者に対する治療選択として,静的なトレーニングではなく動的なトレーニングの有用性を示す根拠となるものである. これらの研究成果は,腰痛を持つ高齢者に対する評価を選択するための判断材料となり,腰痛解決に貢献するものである.