Project/Area Number |
20K19300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Nishikyushu University (2022-2023) Fukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2021) International University of Health and Welfare (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kimuro Yukari 西九州大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00569642)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地域 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 睡眠 / 身体能力 / 身体活動 / うつ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の認知機能と身体能力及び睡眠の質の関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は官学連携で実施されている前向きコホート研究那珂川研究の追跡調査において実施する。対象者は75歳以上の地域在住の高齢者である。国際的に汎用されている複数の認知機能検査、身体機能検査、および客観的な身体活動量測定、客観的主観的複数の睡眠の評価を実施し、精度の高いデータを取集し研究を行う。身体活動、身体能力や睡眠がそれぞれ認知機能に関連することは知られているが、身体能力、睡眠の質、認知機能の3つの関係は未だ不明なままである。多数の地域高齢者を調査しその関係を明らかにし、認知機能低下予防に関する有用な情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between cognitive function, physical ability, and sleep quality in community-dwelling older adults. Cognitive impairment and sleep disorders were observed in 9.4% and 35.3%, respectively. Furthermore, 10.2% of the participants showed a tendency towards depression. This cross-sectional study found no association between cognitive decline and sleep disorders, but a significant association was found between sleep disorders and depression. Therefore, we examined the relationship between sleep disorders and physical ability according to the presence or absence of depression. As a result, no relationship was found between sleep disorders and physical ability in the depression group. On the other hand, in the no-depression group, it was revealed that the amount of physical activity was significantly higher in the absence of sleep disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで我々は身体能力及び身体活動と認知機能に着目してきたが、本研究により、活動と休息の両面から認知機能低下予防の早期介入に役立つ情報を得ることができた。認知症に関連していると言われている睡眠の質と身体活動の関連を明らかにした。また高齢者においては気分の落ち込みなど情緒面にも注意が必要なため、睡眠の質と身体活動との関係をうつの有無別に明らかにした。高齢化の進展に伴い健康寿命の延伸が課題であるが、高齢者の健康づくり・介護予防に寄与する身体活動の意義が示された。