Pathology of kinesiophobia using a measure of cortical activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Akihito  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (70849900)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動恐怖 / 慢性疼痛 / 精神機能 / 大脳皮質活動 / リハビリテーション / 脳活動 / 認知機能 / 脳機能解析 / 情動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳科学の観点から運動恐怖の病態を解明する。感情は脳内の電流分布として直接捉えられる利点がある。過去の研究より、身体能力改善が筋力よりも心理的ストレスに強く影響を受けることが知られている。特に慢性疼痛患者は、いかなる運動も新たな痛みに繋がるという過剰な恐れを抱き、十分な筋力トレーニングが行えず、体を動かさない生活(要介護状態・休職)へと陥る。このように身体能力の改善には運動恐怖の治療が重要であるが、アンケートを用いた主観的評価しか存在しないため治療法も十分に検討されていない。客観的評価や治療法の開発には、脳機能解析技術を用いて運動恐怖に対応する脳活動を明らかにすることが有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted retrospective cohort study using data of cerebral activation in patients with chronic pain. This is because that I experienced pandemics and an out of operation of magnetoencephalography. On the basis of these reasons, we studied and yielded three articles. First, the mechanism of extra-territorial pain is associated with dysfunction of spatial cognition (Yoshida et al., 2020). Second, our method targeting the neural mechanism of pain has the potential to offer a clinically objective means of evaluating it (Iwatsuki et al., 2021). Finally, a systematic review of rehabilitation suggests basic research such as cognitive behavioral therapy because treatment to pain is orthotic therapies and exercises based on the primary disease (Yoshida et al., 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みが生じると体を動かすことに対する恐怖、不安、抑うつといった様々な精神症状が現れることがあり、痛みの慢性化に繋がる原因とされています。一方で、痛みに付随する精神症状がどれ程弱いか、または強いかを把握する臨床的な手立ては、痛みを有する当事者に口頭で回答してもらったり、質問票に記入をしてもらったりするしかありません。他方、脳機能計測では、必ずしも当事者の意図が反映されているわけではありませんし、症状を表現しづらい場合でも客観的に測定できる可能性があります。本研究では、臨床現場で脳機能解析によって痛みに苦しむ方の運動恐怖または精神症状の程度が客観的に評価できることを目指したものです。