Research on the establishment of a new preventive approach to cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Shotaro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80849901)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRIPC / リハビリテーション医学 / 予防医学 / 神経保護効果 / 脳梗塞 / 予防運動 / preconnditioning / 内在性保護因子 / リハビリテーション / 神経保護 / 遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング / 脳血管疾患予防
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管疾患の予防には、発症予防と重篤化予防の2つが重要である。新規予防法を確立するためには、脳を保護する効果を獲得しなければならないが、薬物療法の開発は進んでいない。今回の研究では、一時的に上肢や四肢を圧迫して脳保護効果を獲得できる遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング(RIPC)に着目し、この効果やメカニズムを調べ、予防運動と組み合わせることによって新しい予防法の確立を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experiment was conducted to establish a remote ischemia preconditioning (RIPC) intervention method. Cuffs were placed on both thighs of rats and several combinations of ejection and release times were examined to determine the most effective combination. The results showed that two combinations, 5 min compression-10 min release and 10 min compression-10 min release, were found to be effective. Furthermore, RIPC was found to induce neurotrophic factor and inhibit neuronal cell death. The duration of the neuroprotective effect induced by preconditioning exercise was also examined, and it was found that the effect lasted approximately 2 weeks after 3 weeks of preconditioning exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、寝たきりになる主な原因である脳梗塞に対しての新規の予防法の確立を目的に研究を行った。遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング(Remote limb ischemic preconditioning: RIPC)は、強力な神経保護効果を獲得することが出来るが、その方法は確立されていない。そこで、本研究では、介入方法の検討を行った。結果として、駆血時間よりも解放時間が重要である可能性が示せた。本研究をさらに前進させていくことによって、予防医学の発展や高齢者の寝たきりを減少させる解決の糸口になる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。