Gaze behavior during turning while walking in hemiparesis stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takahito  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (70847962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 視線行動 / サッカード / 同名半盲 / 歩行 / 視線 / 眼球運動 / 反応 / 若齢者 / 片麻痺 / 方向転換 / ステップ / 片麻痺者 / 視線行動分析
Outline of Research at the Start
歩行中の方向転換動作は、いつ、どこを、どのように方向転換するかという情報を視線行動によって知覚・処理する知覚認知制御と、方向指示に応答したステップ動作によって運動を切り替える運動行動制御から成る。本研究では、脳卒中片麻痺者の方向転換研究でほとんど知見のない視線行動に焦点を当て、片麻痺者の方向転換課題時の視線の位置や視線の向け方によって動作応答にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemiplegic stroke patients tend to look at their feet while walking. They might be difficult to recognize in advance to the enviormental information. The purpose in this study was to determine how to gaze behavior affects their walking task in hemiplegic stroke patients.
We performed the two tasks. First, we performed a simple gaze response task to visually cued in the young people. The results showed that the gaze response time was constant regardless in both postural and gait conditions. Second, we focused on the gaze behavior of the stroke patients with homonymous hemianopsia. The results suggested that the saccade dysfunction might have a effect on gaze behavior during walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同名半盲を有する脳卒中片麻痺者が障害物を見落としてしまう要因は、視野の問題だけでなく、眼球運動機能自体も関与している可能性を示した。同名半盲者は障がい側視野を補うための代償戦略によって見落としを回避しようと試みるが,それでも見落としが生じる場合,運動機能が高くても歩行自立に至らず、活動範囲を拡大することは難しい状況となる。
本研究で得られた成果を踏まえ、眼球運動機能向上によって視線行動自体を改善させることができれば、同名半盲者の活動範囲拡大につながる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。