Project/Area Number |
20K19316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakahama Masumi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (80816744)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 意識障害者 / 脳波 / 意識障害 / 意識賦活 / 端坐位刺激 / 立位刺激 / 抗重力位 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
意識障害を合併した中枢神経疾患は、意識状態の程度・期間が機能的予後に大きく影響す るため、一刻も早い意識状態の改善が必要である。痛みなどの求心性刺激は、脳幹網様体を 刺激し、「意識」を賦活する。意識障害者に、求心性刺激を与え続けると、意識を賦活化さ せる事が予想される為、求心性刺激として、端坐位・立位・歩行刺激などの抗重力位負荷が 意識障害の改善に有効的な手段であると考える。そこで、端坐位、立位、歩行の刺激が意識 障害者の意識賦活に有用であるかを、脳波測定で定量的に検討する事が本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a study to quantitatively examine the usefulness of end-sitting, standing, and walking stimulation in stimulating the consciousness of consciously impaired patients by measuring electroencephalography (EEG). After the patient is hospitalized and his/her general condition has stabilized, we will perform end-sitting, standing, and walking stimulation, and measure the clinical findings and EEG before and during the stimulation. The measurement items are EEG, GCS, SpO2, pulse rate, and blood pressure. There were no major problems with the measurement procedures. Progress was delayed due to the coronavirus outbreak, which prevented additional measurements. The data are currently being analyzed, so the results could not be discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果で意識障害者に脳波測定装置を装着した状態で他者の介助のもと臥位、座位、起立位と体動を加えても明らかなノイズが入ることなく脳波を測定することができることがわかった。意識障害者のリハビリテーション治療の評価という今まで論じる手段が少なかった分野で脳波の活用が期待される。