Exploring the mechanisms underlying the prevention of dementia onset by focusing on the neuroprotective effects of astrocytes: an investigation using salivary miRNA measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Healthcare University (2022-2023)
Hokkaido Bunkyo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Eiji Kobayashi  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20781272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症予防 / 身体活動 / アルツハイマー病理 / 死後脳研究 / 認知機能 / 認知症予防 / 社会ネットワーク / 身体活動量 / マイクロRNA / 高齢者 / アルツハイマー病 / エクソソーム / 心理機能 / 生活習慣 / 発症予防 / 死後脳 / アストロサイト / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 唾液miRNA / 認知症発症抑制 / 超高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー型認知症は、脳への異常タンパク質の蓄積が原因とされるが、有効な治療法は確立していない。我々は、死後脳の解剖で異常タンパク質が過剰に蓄積しているにも関わらず生前に認知症ではなかった例の脳を検索し、神経細胞を保護する細胞であるアストロサイトの機能が維持されていることをすでに発見している。本研究は、このメカニズムをさらに解明するため、90歳以上の献体予定者に対し、年に1回認知・心理機能・唾液中エクソソームのmiRNAを測定して変化を縦断的に追跡する。この方法により、認知機能の維持に関連するmiRNAと、生活習慣・心理状態を明らかにし、新たな認知症予防の医療に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of prevention of the onset of Alzheimer's disease, we examined the relationships among the Alzheimer’s disease pathology, cognitive function, other diseases, physical activity, life space mobility, depression, loneliness and microRNAs were investigated in the brains of 40 elderly people aged 90 years or older without dementia. Higher physical activity and wider life space mobility were associated with cognitive function. Three participants who died during this study had severe to moderate Alzheimer's disease pathology, which accumulated of A-beta and PHF-tau in their brains, however no dementia was shoed in them before death. These results suggest that it is important to maintain physical activity and life space mobility in elderly aged 90 years and over to maintain normal cognitive function even in the presence of Alzheimer's disease pathology in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの認知症予防研究で、脳内にアルツハイマー病変があっても認知症を発症していないケースに注目した研究は少なかった。本研究の結果、脳内にアミロイドβやタウ蛋白といったアルツハイマー病変があっても認知症を発症しない高齢者で生前の身体活動が保たれていたことは、脳内に病変があっても、薬物に頼らない認知症の発症予防が可能であることを示唆する。本研究成果は、多くのアルツハイマー病治療薬の実用化や費用対効果の課題解決が難渋する現状において、異常タンパク質の除去によらないアルツハイマー病治療法の開発の可能性を示唆し、また身体活動等の非薬物療法の効果を支持する点でも大きな社会的意義を持つと考える。