Development of a novel swallowing rehabilitation based on association between cervical alignment and swallowing function during cervical fusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Toho University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Midori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70866574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 頚椎固定術 / 栄養 / とろみ調整食品 / 粘度 / 頚椎アライメント / ポジショニング調整 / とろみ / 摂食嚥下障害 / ポジショニング / リハビリテーション / 嚥下調整食
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的な高齢化により誤嚥性肺炎の罹患率は増加しており、原因となる嚥下障害の治療は急務である。嚥下障害の原因のひとつに頚部可動性の制限があるが、その機序は明らかではない。一方、後頭頚椎固定術後患者や頚椎装具装着患者においても頚部可動性が制限され、先行研究では嚥下障害の要因として頚椎アライメントの関与が示唆されているが、実際の機序は明らかではない。
そこで本研究では後頭頚椎固定術後及び頚椎装具装着患者における嚥下障害の特性・嚥下障害を引き起こす頚椎アライメント・その他の因子を明らかにする。これらが明らかになれば頚部可動性制限のある嚥下障害患者に対する新たな嚥下リハ手技開発のブレイクスルーとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Restriction of cervical mobility is often a problem in older patients during swallowing rehabilitation. In this study, preoperative cervical spine angle was associated with postoperative dysphagia. In addition, to elucidate the relationship between postoperative dysphagia and preoperative factors, we analyzed patients with undergone cardiovascular surgery, and found that preoperative nutritional status contributed to the development of postoperative dysphagia. Based on these findings, we focused on the possibility that latent patient factors may contribute to dysphagia and turned our attention to environmental factors. In order to reproducibly adjust thickening, which is one of the major environmental factors for dysphagia, we developed and patented a simple thickening measuring device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢者の嚥下障害における頚部可動域制限に着目し様々な分野で成果を得た。これまで頚椎固定術後嚥下障害の発症は術中・術後因子が挙げられていたが、術前の頚椎角度により咽頭面積の狭い状態が、術後嚥下障害発症因子になることが明らかとなった。更に高齢者は外科的介入後に、潜在的な嚥下機能の脆弱性が顕在化する可能性も示唆された。この2つの事から嚥下障害と潜在的な問題点に注目し、嚥下調整食品の問題点を抽出した。嚥下調整食品の中でもとろみは作成者や施設によってバラツキがあることが問題となった。そこで、簡易的にとろみ濃度を数値化出来るトロマドラーを作製し、介護の現場での活用をめざしている。