Shock absorption patterns on the contralateral side after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kikumoto Takanori  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10780653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膝前十字靭帯損傷 / 反対側 / 衝撃吸収パターン / 膝前十字靭帯 / 慢性足関節不安定症 / 着地パターン / 片脚着地 / 膝関節モーメント / 関節モーメント / 動作解析
Outline of Research at the Start
女子成長期における膝前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷は,ACL再建術後における「反対側」の損傷率
が高い問題を抱えている.膝関節伸展筋力値に着目した競技への復帰基準が一般的であり,
1) 好発動作である片脚着地時の運動学的な個人差,2) ACL再建術後における「反対側」に
着目した危険因子に関するデータの蓄積が不十分であることが,再損傷率が高値となる要因
として考えられる.
本研究では,「片脚着地時における各下肢関節の衝撃吸収パターンは,損傷の危険因子である垂直床反力成分のピーク値を規定する因子となる」という仮説検証を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injuries in women are associated with a high rate of contralateral ACL injuries after ACL reconstruction surgery. This may be due to the lack of established kinematic criteria for return to sports, which are generally based on muscular strength. The purpose of this study was to examine the shock absorption pattern during single-legged landing on the contralateral side after ACL reconstruction.
The hip joint shock absorption strategy was significantly higher (p=0.03) on the reconstructive side than on the contralateral side, and the ankle joint shock absorption strategy was significantly higher (p=0.02) on the contralateral side than on the reconstructive side, suggesting that lower extremity joints have different shock absorption strategy patterns after ACL reconstruction surgery and may have different risk factors for re-injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,膝前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷の好発動作である片脚着地において,下肢関節の衝撃吸収パターンは再建術側と反対側で異なる可能性が示唆された.現在の一般的な競技復帰基準は下肢筋力による指標であるが,現状,ACLの再損傷率の低下には至っていない.片脚着地時の下肢関節衝撃吸収パターンに着目した危険因子が明らかになることにより,今まで見落とされていた運動学的な危険因子を有する選手をあぶり出すことが可能となると考える.ACL再損傷率はもちろん,初発損傷の低下にも期待することができ,新たね復帰基準や予防法の解明の一助になると期待される.