Project/Area Number |
20K19347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamaru Koji 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90855082)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 呼吸機能不全 / 運動器疾患 / 異文化適応 / 日本語版SEBQ / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / パイロットテスト / 日本語版質問票 / 呼気終末二酸化炭素濃度 / 呼吸パターン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心肺系に器質的病変のない呼吸機能不全が運動器疾患に影響を及ぼすことが報告されている。海外では呼吸機能不全の生化学的要素、生体力学的要素、症状/精神生理学的要素の問題に対する包括的な評価が行われているが、日本では呼吸機能不全の症状を評価するための質問票がなく、また運動器疾患に対して呼吸の生化学的要素の評価は行われていない。本研究では運動器疾患の呼吸機能不全に対する包括的な評価を日本でも行えるようにするために、呼吸機能不全用の日本語版質問票を開発し、生化学的要素と生体力学的要素の評価も実施することで運動器疾患における呼吸機能不全の評価方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Self-Evaluation of Breathing Questionnaire (SEBQ), a questionnaire for dysfunctional breathing, was translated into Japanese, pilot tested on 30 outpatients with musculoskeletal disorders, and a Japanese version of the SEBQ was created. The purpose of this study was to verify the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the SEBQ by conducting a field test on a larger number of patients (102). The pilot test results showed that the SEBQ has good internal consistency and surface validity, and the field test results showed high reliability and validity. Based on these results, the Japanese version of the SEBQ can be used as an outcome for dysfunctional breathing in outpatients with musculoskeletal disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
呼吸機能不全は不良姿勢、腰痛、頚部痛、肩甲骨運動障害、顎関節痛などの運動器疾患に影響を及ぼすことが示されているが、日本では呼吸器に器質的な問題のない運動器疾患患者に対して使用できる呼吸機能不全用の質問票が存在しなかったため、十分な評価が行われていなかった。日本人の運動器疾患患者の呼吸機能不全を評価する方法として、また評価結果を英語圏の研究結果と比較することができるようにするために日本語版のSEBQの開発を行った。その結果として日本でも呼吸機能不全を評価できる質問票を使用できるようになった。