Project/Area Number |
20K19363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Mixed Reality / 認知機能課題 / 認知機能評価 / 軽度認知障害 / MCI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、軽度認知障害(Mild cognitive impairment:MCI)等によって特定の認知機能に障害をもつ患者に対して治療効果を確認しながら、Mixed Reality(以下、MR)認知課題の共同開発を行う。同時に、MR認知課題の認知機能及び身体機能への効果を検証し、本技術を認知機能障害への治療へ応用していくための学術的基盤を形成し、MR認知課題の治療プロトコル作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because the planned longitudinal study was difficult due to COVID-19, the study design was changed to a cross-sectional evaluation. Mixed Reality (MR) based cognitive tasks (cancellation task and flower-pick up task) were performed by 35 community-dwelling older adults, and their correlations with conventional neuropsychological tests were evaluated. The results showed that the time required to complete the MR cancellation task was significantly correlated with the time required for TMT-A. In my previous study of elderly hospitalized patients after general anesthesia, the time required to complete the MR-cancellation task correlated with the time required for the TMT-B. These results suggest that the same MR-cancellation task requires different cognitive functions due to the strain on cognitive functions caused by, for example, hospitalization or surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知機能低下に対する早期発見の成否において、3次元空間である実生活での認知機能を反映し、課題に対する被検者の関心を高めることでスクリーニング検査の実施を容易とする新たな認知課題の開発が望まれる。本研究では、共同開発したMR認知課題が地域在住高齢者において従来の神経心理学的検査と相関することが明らかとなった。また、同様のMR認知機能課題でも、入院および全身麻酔手術後の高齢者では異なる認知機能を要していることが示唆され、新たなMR認知課題の特性が考えられた。