Development of a remote swallowing rehabilitation system using a web conferencing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Omori Fumitaka  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 言語聴覚士 (70551307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遠隔嚥下検査 / 遠隔 / 嚥下検査 / 嚥下訓練 / 言語聴覚士 / 遠隔医療 / 在宅 / セルフトレーニング / 嚥下 / リハビリテーション / 検査 / オンライン / 訓練 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
在宅の嚥下障害患者に対する支援は十分かつ効率的に行われていない。背景には、地理的特性、高齢者側の身体的問題、医療者側のマンパワー不足、移動時間等が複合的に関与している。この問題点を軽減するために、本研究では、Web会議システムを活用した遠隔嚥下リハビリテーションシステムを試行的に導入・検証する。内容は、1)遠隔嚥下スクリーニングの実証実験や対象者の満足度調査;2)遠隔での“セルフトレーニングの促進的介入”の効果検証;3)対面・遠隔併用条件で行う舌の筋力増強訓練の効果検証(ランダム化比較試験)である。これによって、多くの在宅高齢者に提供できる遠隔嚥下リハビリテーションシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A remote examination of deglutition (RED) was developed and tested for reliability and validity in face-to-face and remote conditions. RED was then conducted by connecting a speech-language-hearing therapist at the hospital to the patient's home via a web conferencing system. Although the agreement was high, there was a need to be aware of problems unique to the home, such as "difficulty in finding a place to put the equipment" and "poor internet connection". A single case study of a facilitated remote self-training intervention was conducted using the ABAB method, and the results showed the effectiveness of the facilitated intervention. The first training session of the tongue hold swallow training was conducted in person, and the second and subsequent sessions were conducted remotely. All patients were able to confirm the training and adjust the loading volume remotely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔嚥下評価の多くは、対面用に作成されたものを遠隔で実施可能かどうかを検証するものであった。本研究では、遠隔実施可能かつ嚥下障害検出に有効な項目で検査を構築し、その信頼性、妥当性を検証した点に意義がある。また、このremote examination of deglutition (RED)を在宅でも使用可能であることを確認した。さらに、遠隔での”セルフトレーニングの促進的介入”および遠隔での間接嚥下訓練を実施した。遠隔での促進的介入の有効性、遠隔でも一部の訓練が可能であることが示された。
今後、離島や積雪地帯といった医療資源の限られた環境、感染症の拡大期等で、一連の研究結果の活用が期待できる。