Role of glial cells in the neural mechanism of blood pressure elevation during exercise stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Masashi  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), 電気生理学研究室, 共同研究員 (40836277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高血圧 / 低酸素 / 交感神経活動 / グリア細胞 / マイクログリア / ミノサイクリン / 低酸素換気応答 / 中枢性血圧調節 / 交感神経応答 / 運動負荷 / 血圧上昇 / 中枢性血圧調整
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリテーションにおいて運動療法は重要です。しかし、リハビリテーションが必要な高齢者や脳血管障害の患者では不安定な血圧のため円滑なリハビリテーションを遂行できない場合があります。運動中に血圧が上昇する機構の中で中枢神経が関与するメカニズムについては未解明な点が多いです。近年、脳内の様々な神経調節メカニズムには神経細胞(ニューロン)のみならず、神経膠細胞(グリア細胞)という神経細胞をサポートする細胞の重要性がわかってきました。本研究では、特に運動時の血圧調節にグリア細胞がどのようにかかわるかを検討し、円滑なリハビリの遂行に寄与することはもとより、高血圧症の病態解明にも貢献していきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The details of the neural mechanism by which blood pressure increases during exercise are unknown. Recently, it has become known that glial cells, in addition to neurons, are involved in the central blood pressure regulation mechanism, which is the increase in sympathetic nerve activity due to stress and the resulting increase in blood pressure. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of blood pressure elevation during exercise, we analyzed how blood pressure and respiratory parameters are affected during hypoxia using minocycline, which suppresses microglial activity.
Administration of minocycline decreased blood pressure before hypoxic loading, but did not affect the response to hypoxia-induced blood pressure elevation.
But it was found to attenuate the response to hypoxia-induced ventilatory augmentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の結果からは、マイクログリアは中枢性血圧調節機構と中枢性呼吸調節機構とに対して異なる方向性で修飾を行っているものと考えられた。運動に伴う血圧上昇にマイクログリアが積極的に関わっているという示唆は得られなかったものの、中枢神経系の調節機構に確かにグリア細胞が関与しており、それぞれのパラメーターに対して促進的、抑制的のいずれにも複雑に関与していることが判明した。このことは、中枢性の血圧・呼吸の応答機序の解明のための道筋の一つとなったと考えられる。