Elucidation of the mechanism of action of physiotherapy for postoperative residual pain and verification of its efficacy by multifaceted quantitative evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kaori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50817632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺残疼痛 / 術後遺残疼痛 / 膝関節手術 / 膝蓋下脂肪体 / 線維化 / 理学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、理学療法には術後遺残疼痛を克服できていないという課題がある。本研究の目的は術後遺残疼痛に対する理学療法の作用機序の解明とラットとヒトでの多角的定量評価を通じた理学療法の効果の検証である。我々は膝蓋下脂肪体線維化‐遺残疼痛モデルの術後遺残疼痛研究への有用性を示しており、本課題は以下の3 stepでおこなう。
① 膝蓋下脂肪体線維化‐遺残疼痛モデルを用いた理学療法ラットの確立
② ラットを用いた異なる作用機序の理学療法の効果の定量的評価と作用機序の解明
③ ヒトに対する異なる作用機序の理学療法の効果の検証:ランダム化比較試験
本研究は健康寿命を延伸するために重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a human study, pain was significantly greater in the severe fibrosis group versus the mild fibrosis group in patients with ACLR reconstruction, and physical activity scores were also significantly lower in the severe fibrosis group versus the mild fibrosis group. Synovial fluid at 3 or 4 days showed increased levels of inflammatory cytokines IL1β, IL6, and IFN-gammas in the severe fibrosis group. They found that severe IFP fibrosis worsened clinical outcome 3 months after ACLR and increased inflammatory cytokines in synovial fluid. In rats, we replicated physiotherapy, a model of fatty body pain under the patella and hydrorelease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、理学療法には術後遺残疼痛を克服できていないという課題がある。そこで、本研究では術後遺残疼痛に炎症サイトカイン上昇と線維化が関与するという、疼痛発生の機序の一端を解明し、またラットでの多角的定量評価をを確立した。本研究成果は高齢化社会を迎え、手術件数が増加している日本において術後遺残疼痛を改善することにより、健康寿命を延伸するための研究の礎と考えられる。そのことは学術的、社会的意義があると言える。