Development and effectiveness of a perioperative physical function management system for surgical patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (50866449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体活動量 / 身体機能 / 周術期 / 胸腹部外科 / フレイル / サルコペニア / リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 運動 / 周術期管理 / 予後 / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,外科手術においても身体的虚弱な患者の占める割合は増加しており,周術期管理の重要項目として骨格筋量や身体機能に注目が集まっている.本研究は,周術期における身体機能と身体活動量の定量的な評価と運動指導管理は,胸腹部外科手術患者の身体的虚弱の発生予防,ならびに機能予後と生命予後の改善に寄与するか否かを検討することを目的とする.また,術前と退院時における身体機能と身体活動量の到達すべき目標値を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical management methods to improve physical function in surgical patients have not yet been established. Therefore, the purpose of this study was (1) to investigate the relationship between preoperative physical function and postoperative clinical outcome in surgical patients, and (2) to examine in a pilot study whether the implementation of early postoperative physical activity monitoring is effective in improving physical function of surgical patients. As a result, we showed that preoperative impaired physical function was closely associated with worse clinical outcomes, and that postoperative physical activity monitoring may lead to improvement in physical function and functional status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,周術期患者の身体機能や身体活動量に焦点を当てて調査を行い,その実態や生命予後との関連を検討した.近年,周術期の管理項目として身体機能および身体活動量は注目を集めているにも関わらず,これらの医学的管理法は確立されておらず,日々の臨床に組み込まれていない.本研究は,胸腹部外科患者における身体機能と身体活動量の臨床的意義を改めて見出し,円滑な社会復帰や生命予後を改善させるための医学的管理法の確立に貢献することができたと思われる.