Project/Area Number |
20K19400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneguchi Akinori 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10826704)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膝前十字靭帯損傷 / 膝前十字靭帯再建 / リハビリテーション / 運動 / 関節固定 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 前十字靭帯再建 / 関節拘縮 / 筋萎縮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膝の前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷は、代表的なスポーツ外傷の一つである。スポーツ復帰レベルの回復には再建術が必須となるが、合併症として多くの患者で関節拘縮や筋萎縮に伴う筋力低下が生じ、スポーツ復帰を妨げる。そのため、ACL再建後のリハビリテーションでは、関節拘縮や筋萎縮を予防・改善することが重要となる。しかし、そのために術後どの時期からどの程度運動を行えば良いか、一致した見解は得られていない。 本研究では、ACL再建後の関節固定や運動の影響を調べることにより、どの時期からどの程度運動を行えば良いかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of joint immobilization and treadmill exercise on joint contracture and muscle atrophy after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction. Rats received unilateral knee anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction surgery and were reared without intervention, with joint immobilization, or with daily treadmill exercise (60 minutes/day). Joint immobilization worsened joint contracture within two weeks. It also adversely affected atrophy of the rectus femoris muscle when performed for four weeks. Treadmill exercise during first two weeks post-surgery worsened joint contracture, while it improved joint contracture when started at two weeks post-surgery. Treadmill exercise could not improve muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膝前十字靭帯再建後のリハビリテーションでは、関節拘縮や筋萎縮を予防・改善することが重要となる。しかし、そのために術後どの時期からどの程度運動を行えば良いか、一致した見解は得られていない。 本研究では、前十字靭帯再建後の関節固定とトレッドミル運動が関節拘縮や筋萎縮に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。本研究の結果は、前十字靭帯再建後の効果的なリハビリテーションプログラムの確立につながる重要な基礎データとなると考える。