Project/Area Number |
20K19407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto Health Science University (2021-2022) Tohoku University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Keita 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (30823314)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳卒中片麻痺患者 / 歩行 / 転倒 / 身体活動量 / 全身角運動量 / Margin of stability / バイオメカニクス / 3次元動作解析 / 脳卒中 / 不整地 / 角運動量 / 不整地歩行 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中片麻痺患者の歩行能力の低下は重要な社会問題であり、この問題の解決のためには歩行障害のメカニズムを明らかにする必要がある。本研究では転倒リスクが低く、身体活動量が高い脳卒中片麻痺患者の歩行の特徴を明らかにすることを試みる。本研究では、地域在住の脳卒中片麻痺患者を対象として、実験室内での平地及び不整地歩行の動作解析と6ヶ月間の転倒歴及び1日の平均歩数の前向き調査を行う。本研究の目的は、脳卒中片麻痺患者の転倒リスク及び身体活動量と不整地歩行時の動的安定性の関係を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the characteristics of gait on uneven terrain for patients with hemiparesis who have high risk of falling. Study 1) revealed that during gait on grass surfaces, patients with a history of falls showed higher toe clearance caused by increasing the angular velocity of posterior pelvic tilt at paretic toe-off. Study 2) showed that older healthy subjects had greater dynamic stability in the anterior-posterior direction during gait on soft surfaces, which was attributed to an increase in thoracic flexion angle and ankle plantar flexion angle at initial contact. Study 3) showed that patients with hemiparesis did not increase dynamic stability in the anterior-posterior direction during gait on soft surfaces, whereas healthy subjects did. In addition, we showed that the lower limb joint kinematics during gait on the soft surface were different between healthy subjects and patients with hemiparesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題は、高い転倒リスクが問題となる脳卒中片麻痺患者の不整地歩行時の動的安定性について調べた初の試みである。本課題では、転倒の主な原因である躓きとバランス損失の視点から芝生及び柔らかい路面の歩行時の特徴を調べた。芝丈が30 mmの路面では転倒リスクが高い脳卒中患者の骨盤に特徴的な動きがあることや身体動揺を誘発するような柔らかい路面では脳卒中患者が適切に前後方向の動的安定性を制御できないことを明らかにした。これらのことは転倒を予防しながら、屋外活動の範囲を拡大していくために、脳卒中患者の歩行リハビリテーションにおいて注目すべき点を整理することに繋がった。