Kinematic changes associated with severity and symptoms of knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2022-2023)
Kobe University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Momoko  関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50848223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKnee osteoarthritis / 変形性膝関節症 / 筋骨格モデル / 歩行 / 関節負荷 / 筋活動
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)における筋の同時収縮は,疾患の進行を予測する有用な指標となりうる.本研究は,関節構造変化の少ない超早期から重度の膝OA患者を対象に,複数筋の同時収縮の程度や同時収縮が動作に与える影響などの筋動態の特徴を評価する.各重症度における筋動態の特徴が,それぞれの症状や生活習慣と関連するかを明らかにし,さらに,その特徴が実際に将来の進行を予測できるかを示すことを本研究の目的とした.本研究が進捗すれば,進行予防や症状改善,生活の質向上に向けて,筋動態の特徴に合わせた新たな運動療法を提供できることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with knee osteoarthritis (knee OA) that would lead to future surgery used compensatory gait patterns to prevent a large loading of the knee joint during gait, whereas a detailed evaluation revealed that the mechanical loading was concentrated and sustained on a localized area of the knee joint during gait. In addition, as we explored sensitive indices related to early cartilage degeneration in healthy older adults and patients with early knee OA, cartilage degeneration was correlated with the distribution, not the amount, of mechanical loading on the knee joint. Specifically, participants with a medial shift of knee joint compression forces during gait exhibited more severe cartilage degeneration. Further research such as longitudinal studies would be needed to show the usefulness of the index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)は日常生活で膝関節へ繰り返しかかる力学的負荷によって進行する疾患であり、この力学的負荷を詳細に評価することは予防的・治療的な観点から重要である。従来の方法に加え、本研究では筋骨格モデルによって膝関節の力学的負荷をより詳細に評価した。その結果、従来の指標よりも力学的負荷の移動量や内側偏移が将来の手術リスクや早期の軟骨変性をより捉えられる可能性を明らかにした。これまで検出が困難であった早期膝OA患者においてもこの指標が有用である可能性が示され、今後、関節構造変化の少ない段階での早期のOA検出や適切な治療法確立に有益な指標となることが期待される。