Effects of trunk training on reactive balance control in hemiparetic individuals with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Hideyuki  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80791946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 体幹機能 / 反応的姿勢制御 / 転倒 / ステップ反応 / 体幹機能的トレーニング / 加速度計
Outline of Research at the Start
つまづきや滑りといった転倒のきっかけが生じた際にバランスを回復するメカニズムについて理解し、関連する機能障害を明らかにすることは転倒を予防するために不可欠である。脳卒中片麻痺者では、運動麻痺や感覚障害、高次脳機能障害のため転倒発生率が健常高齢者と比較して非常に高く、転倒のきっかけに対してバランスを回復する動作が困難あるいは不十分である。本研究では、脳卒中片麻痺者において臨床的によく観察される体幹機能障害に着目し、①脳卒中片麻痺者の反応的姿勢制御能力と体幹機能障害の関連を調べ、②体幹機能トレーニングが反応的姿勢制御を向上させるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship with perturbation induced reactive stepping threshold and trunk control ability in individuals with chronic stroke. We participated 12 stroke survivors and induced lateral stepping. We recorded single-stepping threshold as the maximum lean magnitude from which participants could be suddenly released and still recover balance using a single side step. Trunk Impairment Scale was used as the ability of trunk control. The results indicated that trunk control associated with ability of reactive stepping. We also investigated the effects of trunk training on reactive stepping after stroke. Two community-dwelling individuals with chronic stroke participated and examined whether home-based trunk training increase reactive stepping kinematics. The results demonstrated that home-based trunk training in individuals with chronic stroke has the potential to modify reactive stepping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中片麻痺者は、転倒のきっかけに対してとっさに一歩踏み出してバランスを回復する動作(ステップ反応)が不十分であることが知られている。脳卒中片麻痺者では上下肢の片麻痺症状だけでなく体幹機能障害が併存している場合が多く、体幹機能のトレーニングは多様な課題に対応しうる一般的な運動介入プログラムによるトレーニングとして期待できる。本研究は体幹機能のセルフエクササイズによって反応的なステップ動作に伴う体幹動揺を抑制する可能性を示し、脳卒中後遺症者をはじめとする様々な疾病を有する高齢者の転倒予防に寄与することから社会的意義がある。