Developing a seamless physical therapy program in evidence-based pre- and post-total hip arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeharu  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50817666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 歩行能力 / Quality of life / 生活の質 / Total hip arthroplasty / 人工股関節全置換術 / QOL / 歩行
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人工股関節全置換術(THA)患者の手術前後の生活の質(QOL)および身体機能(歩行能力、筋力、脚長差、疼痛の程度)を計測する。得られたデータについては、決定木分析により解析し、手術前から介入すべき身体障害および介入時の具体的な目標値を設定する。このことにより、より効果的な理学療法プログラムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This observational study was performed in 5 hospitals. Finally, this study included 281 subjects. For maintaining walking ability before total hip arthroplasty (THA), it was clarified that intervention to the muscle strength of the knee extension on the affected side, range of motion of hip extension on the affected side, and range of motion of the hip flexion on the affected side were important. Moreover, the target values for improvement when intervening in these functions were found to be 0.33 Nm/kg of knee joint extensor strength, 3.3 degrees of hip joint extension range of motion, and 4.7 degrees of hip flexion range of motion. In addition, it was found that pain catastrophizing was independently influenced by factors related to quality of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の高齢化に伴い、変形性股関節症患者は増加の一途をたどっている。その数は、日本整形外科学会の統計によると510万人と推計され、THAを受ける患者数はこの10年で約1.7倍に増加したとされる。変形性股関節症は関節組織の破壊に伴った激しい痛みを主症状として、歩行能力の低下から社会参加の制約をきたす。そして、THA後にも回復が遅延する者がいるため、身体機能を回復させるための効果的な理学療法プログラムの構築が必要であった。本研究により、これまでに明らかになっていなかった術前の身体機能としてどこに対して介入を行い、そしてどの程度まで機能を回復させる必要があるのかのエビデンスが得られた。