Does improving limb coordination by assist device lead to re-learning of cyclic movement in stroke?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Keisuke  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50862603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエルゴメータ / 多関節協調性 / 足関節 / 脳卒中 / 運動麻痺 / 歩行 / サイクリック動作 / 運動適応 / 片麻痺 / 歩行動作 / 駆動動作 / 四肢 / 肢体運動 / サイクリック / 脳卒中片麻痺 / リハビリテーション / 肢体協調性 / 運動学習 / 足関節背屈
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中は要介護状態になる要因第一位となるほど重篤な後遺症片麻痺を引き起こすため,片麻痺者へのリハビリテーションによる歩行能力の再獲得は,超高齢社会に突入した本邦の社会的課題である.脳卒中は大脳皮質病変を主とするが,歩行の維持には脳幹脊髄でのリズム生成と小脳での運動調節が関与する.両者は肢体(上肢と下肢)の協調的な運動を構成し,歩行の学習に寄与する.申請者は多くの片麻痺者で障害される足関節背屈運動をエルゴメータ駆動に連動して補助する駆動アシストデバイスを開発し, 片麻痺者に実装した出力系(筋活動,皮質脊髄路興奮性)における効果を神経科学的手法で検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the possibility of improving the ankle dorsiflexion function in cyclic driving motions of hemiplegic stroke patients, and to develop a portable ergometer device for rehabilitation. The main research results were (1) the development and effectiveness of an ergometer, and (2) the effectiveness of multi-joint coordinated exercise of the lower extremities, including the ankle joints. First, we collaborated with a cooperating institution to develop a custom-made ergometer and confirmed its effectiveness in healthy young adults. Second, we demonstrated the relevance of the cerebellum in lower extremity multi-joint coordination similar to driving movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、臨床上改善が乏しい脳卒中片麻痺の足関節背屈運動の回復を導く運動療法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。足関節の機械的アシストをエルゴメータ駆動時に決まった量とタイミングで正確に付与し、多関節協調性を利用した運動適応効果をもたらすリハビリテーションデバイスを開発した。本研究の取り組みは、脳血管障害による運動麻痺へのリハビリテーションを定量的な介入へと進めていき、介入者の経験やスキルに依存しない標準的なニューロリハビリテーションの確立に寄与する。健常若年成人での検証を経て、疾患者での検証を重ねていくことで、臨床実践に向けた更なる取り組みを進めている。