Explanation of neural plasticity in the corticospinal pathway through the use of repetitive peripheral magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2022)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Asao Akihiko  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40780268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢性磁気刺激 / 神経リハビリテーション / 皮質脊髄路 / 運動イメージ / 脊髄反射
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,腕への磁気刺激(末梢性磁気刺激)に運動を想像すること(運動イメージ)を組み合わせることが,ヒトの運動に関連する脳や脊髄の活動に及ぼす影響を解明する.本研究では,脳や腕の神経を刺激して筋肉の活動を記録する研究手法を用いることで,末梢性磁気刺激と運動イメージを組み合わせた際に,脳や脊髄が即時的,経時的,持続的にどのように活動が変化するかを検討する.本研究は,脳卒中後の運動麻痺のリハビリテーションに応用できる可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present results demonstrate that interventions lasting over 10 minutes of repetitive peripheral magnetic stimulation (rPMS) combined with motor imagery enhance corticospinal excitability. Furthermore, a 20-minute intervention of this combination elicits greater changes in corticospinal excitability compared to rPMS alone in healthy participants. Conversely, these interventions might not affect the corticospinal excitability of antagonist muscles. When applying rPMS through hand splint materials, the stimulus intensity should be set higher than the threshold that clearly induces movement caused by rPMS. Moreover, rPMS may modulate spinal reflex excitability similar to neuromuscular electrical stimulation. Therefore, further investigation into stimulus parameters of rPMS in spinal reflex circuits is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,運動イメージを組み合わせた反復末梢性磁気刺激は10分間以上の介入を反復することで皮質脊髄路の興奮性を増大させることが明らかとなった.本研究は健常者を対象とした基礎的な知見であるが,脳卒中などのリハビリテーションへと臨床応用において介入時間の設定に示唆を与える.また,スプリント装具上からの反復末梢性磁気刺激という新たなリハビリテーションの提案となる.