Establishment of Exercise Therapy in Disuse Syndrome of Articular Cartilage and Its Effect on the Development of Osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ikufumi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 理学療法士 (30743835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 廃用性萎縮 / 変形性関節症 / 再荷重 / 運動 / 理学療法 / ラット / 変形性膝関節症 / 廃用症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
非荷重環境において関節軟骨に廃用性の組織学的変化が生じることが報告された。この廃用性変化の生じた関節軟骨は、運動負荷によって回復する可能性がある一方で、正常関節軟骨と比較して変形性関節症(以下OA)を発症しやすいことが報告されている。しかしながら、運動負荷によって実際に回復するか否か、そして正常関節軟骨と比較したOA進行過程や進行速度の違いについては明らかにされていない。以上より、申請研究の目的は、ラット後肢非荷重モデルを用いて、関節軟骨の廃用症候群に対する再荷重および運動療法の効果、および関節軟骨の廃用症候群がOA発症および進行に及ぼす影響、以上の2点を組織学的に明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this application study was to investigate the following two things histologically. (1) to clarify the histological relationship between disuse atrophy of articular cartilage and OA, and (2) to clarify the therapeutic effect of reloading on disuse atrophy of articular cartilage.
The results revealed that (1) disuse atrophy of articular cartilage is involved in the early onset and severity of osteoarthritis and that the progression of osteoarthritis is inhibited by the non-weight bearing condition, and (2) disuse atrophy of articular cartilage can be histologically restored by reloading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「研究成果の概要」に述べた2つの点を組織学的に明らかにした。これらの知見は、関節軟骨の廃用性萎縮が異なる他の病気になりやすい状態であることと示唆するとともに、関節軟骨の可塑性について重要かつ画期的な組織学的知見である。このように、本研究で得られた新たな知見はいずれも理学療法分野で不足していた運動器における組織学的エビデンスを構築するものである。したがって、今後エビデンスに基づいた理学療法の確立に寄与するものであり、臨床上での治療に有益な知見であると考える。