Application as a new diagnose marker and establishment of quantitative assessment tool of muscle rigidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yuichi  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (90644980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 運動単位 / 筋電図 / パーキンソン症候群 / パーキンニズム / 筋強剛 / 表面筋電図 / パーキンソニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病患者の治療効果判定として、主症状である筋強剛を評価する手法は、患者の主観的な訴えや、評価者が手足を動かした際の他動抵抗感でしか評価することができないのが現状である。本研究は、多チャンネル表面筋電図法による運動単位の定量的な解析を、筋強剛の新しい評価に応用することを目的としている。筋強剛の変化を定量的に示すことができれば、有効な薬剤を検討する上で、非常に重要な評価ツールとなり、各症例に応じたオーダーメイド医療が可能となり、非常に発展性の高いものになり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for quantitatively evaluating "muscle rigidity," one of the main symptoms of Parkinson's disease, by focusing on the changes in motor nerve system activity that occur in patients with the disease. In this study, motor nerve activity was analyzed in a wide range of Parkinson's disease patients from early stage to late stage, and it was confirmed that as symptoms progressed, motor nerve activity showed a different pattern from that shown in normal subjects. In addition, we were able to objectively capture the fact that the excessive activity of the motor nerves was corrected by the administration of oral medication and that the patients exhibited a different pattern of motor nerve activity from that of Parkinson's syndrome, a similar disease. These results suggest that the results can be applied to treatment efficacy and disease differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は、神経変性疾患の中でも有病率が高い疾患であり、高齢化に伴い罹患率も高まっている。パーキンソン病の主症状である筋強剛は、関節が動かしづらくなる症状のことであり、内服薬やリハビリテーションを行う上で、症状がどのように変化したのかを正確に捉える必要があるが、これまでの手法では客観的に症状の変化を捉えることができなかった。本研究成果により、筋強剛の変化を数値として捉えることができ、病期の進行や、内服薬の効果、他の類似疾患との鑑別に有用であるという成果は、パーキンソン病の治療効果判定および疾患の鑑別における新たな評価手法として、非常に意義が高いものであるといえる。