Project/Area Number |
20K19449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Micro RNA / 海馬 / 虚血再灌流 / 短期記憶 / 虚血耐性運動 / 乳酸 / microRNA / Hippocampus / Reperfusion / Short-term memory / Ischemic tolerance / Lactate / micro RNA / 運動 / 一過性全脳虚血 / スナネズミ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
microRNA(miRNA)はタンパク質をコードしない小型一本鎖RNAである.このmiRNAが標的messenger RNAの翻訳の中断あるいは遺伝子発現を制御していることが明らかとなってきた.脳虚血における神経細胞障害の機序においてもmiRNAが重要な役割を担う可能性が指摘されている. 本研究は,スナネズミの脳虚血モデルにおける,海馬のエクソソーム中のmiRNAを解析し,脳虚血作成前に行う運動負荷が,どのようにmiRNAのprofilingに影響をもたらすか追及する.運動負荷の程度は,乳酸値を指標とし,軽運動後のmiRNAの変化から,虚血耐性や認知と関連するmiRNAを明確にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an ischemia-reperfusion injury model in gerbils, light exercise loading without lactate elevation protected hippocampal neurons and maintained short-term memory. Among several miRNAs whose expression was changed by ischemia-reperfusion, 14 miRNAs whose expression was increased and 6 miRNAs whose expression was decreased were suppressed by light exercise before ischemia-reperfusion. In other words, these miRNAs may regulate multiple biological processes such as inflammation, metabolism, and cell death, and these findings suggest that light exercise without elevated lactate may reduce neuronal cell death and behavioral deficits after transient ischemia by regulating miRNAs in the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では乳酸上昇を伴わない軽運動は,miRNAの分子レベルにおいても虚血耐性を得たことが示された.miR-181c-5pの発現を維持したことは虚血負荷時にペナンブラに移行することの予防が可能であったことが示された.また,miR-455-3pはアミロイドβ(Aβ)前駆体蛋白のプロセッシングを調整し,虚血による機能不全では,Aβの蓄積が誘発されることが予想されたが,本研究では軽運動よりmiR-455-3pの発現も維持できたことから,Aβの蓄積を予防できる可能性も判明した.乳酸上昇を伴わない軽運動は,急性の虚血障害のメカニズムのみではなく,Aβ蓄積による長期的な認知機能の低下も防ぐ可能性がある.