Tendon hyperthermia and tendinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2022)
Toyo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Tomonobu  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (30866231)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腱 / 温度 / 腱障害 / 温熱 / 細胞外基質 / 血流 / 棘上筋腱 / アキレス腱 / 熱 / 運動 / 遺伝子発現 / 組織 / 冷却 / オーバーユース / 組織学
Outline of Research at the Start
腱障害は疼痛や機能障害を伴う一般的な整形外科疾患である。さらに、腱障害の罹患率は加齢に伴い増加する。それゆえ、腱障害の予防法確立が求められ、そのためには腱障害の発症メカニズムの解明が必要である。腱は運動中に熱を生じさせ、腱の温度上昇は腱障害の有力なメカニズムと考えられる。また、腱の血流は腱温の恒常性維持に重要と推察されているが、その科学的根拠は示されていない。本研究は、腱障害の発症に対する腱の温度上昇の影響、並びに腱温の恒常性維持における血液循環の役割りを明らかにする。さらに、加齢に伴う腱障害罹患率増加の原因を解明するため、腱の熱負荷耐性における加齢変化を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the effects of elevated tendon temperature on developing tendon disorders and the mechanism of tendon temperature homeostasis. The results of this study suggest that tendon blood flow has no impact on regulating exercise-induced tendon temperature increase. Moreover, hyaluronic acid in tendons may help prevent tendon temperature increase following treadmill running exercise. Additionally, in tendinopathy-affected tendons, the duration of increased blood flow following eccentric contraction exercise may be sustained by changes in vascular smooth muscle activity.
Regarding the relationship between tendinopathy and tendon hyperthermia, we have been investigating changes in the gene expression of tendon cells after repetitive heat stimulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱障害は疼痛や機能障害を伴う難治性整形外科疾患であり、腱の温度上昇は腱障害の有力なメカニズムと考えられる。本研究ではまず、腱の温度制御メカニズムの解明に取り組んだ。さらに、腱障害の有効な治療方法とされる伸張性収縮運動に対する応答が、正常腱と比べ、腱障害を発症することで変化することが明らかとなった。さらに、現在も反復した温熱刺激が腱細胞の遺伝子発現におよぼす影響を解析中である。本研究課題を通して得られた成果は、腱障害に対するより効果的な予防法や治療法の確立に向けた基礎的知見となることが期待できる。