Effects of nutraceuticals intake for muscle atrophy on brain BDNF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Aihara Masahiro  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (90736472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳由来神経栄養因子 / BDNF / HMB / 機能性食品 / 高齢者 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 不活動 / 運動介入
Outline of Research at the Start
不活動によって廃用性筋萎縮は進行し、さまざまな ADL能力の低下を引き起こす。これに対して、運動療法や機能性食品摂取による治療的介入が実践されている。最近では運動が脳の脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)を増加することが実験動物やヒトにおいて報告されている。一方で、廃用性筋萎縮状態での脳における BDNFの動態や、筋萎縮に対する治療的介入が BDNFに与える影響については解明されていない。
本研究課題では、筋萎縮を誘発したモデルマウスに機能性食品を経口投与し、BDNFの動態を脳、血液、骨格筋等の複数の組織について種々の解析法で多角的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMB intake in this research project had no effect on body weight, skeletal muscle, or brain weight. There was also no change in the cross-sectional area distribution rate of muscle fibers. BDNF expression in brain and skeletal muscle was not different by HMB intake. On the other hand, a decrease in BDNF expression was observed in old mice compared to young mice. Since no effect was observed under the present intake conditions, we believe there is room for further investigation of the intake conditions. In addition, since it has been reported that HMB promotes improvement of muscle function when combined with exercise intervention, we believe that there is a need to establish a condition in which exercise is also used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦は高齢社会を迎えており、今後も高齢者は増加する一途である。高齢者は、筋機能や認知機能の低下を呈することが多く、さまざまなADLの低下を引き起こす要因となっている。そのため、筋機能や脳機能を効率良く改善することが重要な課題である。本研究課題では、HMB摂取によって脳及び骨格筋におけるBDNFの明らかな増加は見出せなかったが、摂取条件(摂取量や摂取期間など)の新たな検討課題を得ることが出来た。また、老齢マウスのBDNF量が減少していることが明らかとなった。 今後HMBの摂取方法や運動との併用など、脳のBDNFへの効果についてさらなる検討をすることにより、臨床に繋がる知見を得ることを目指したい。