Cerebral blood flow regulation via afferent inputs during tachyarrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (70803899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不整脈 / 脳血流 / 心臓ペーシング / 迷走神経 / 血圧受容器反射 / 血圧低下 / 自律神経 / 求心性信号
Outline of Research at the Start
重篤な頻脈性不整脈は意識消失や突然死へと繋がる危険な病態である。頻脈性不整脈により心臓から十分な血液を送り出せなくなることで血圧が低下し、結果として脳血流量が減少することで意識消失を引き起こすと考えられてきた。しかし、血行動態の影響とは別に、心臓から脳への信号が脳血流量を減少させることで意識消失を引き起こしている可能性が不整脈患者のデータから示唆された。そこで、高頻拍の不整脈時には『心臓からのどのような信号が、どのような経路で、どのように脳血流量に影響を与えるか』を3年間の研究で明らかにする予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data collected from arrhythmia patients provided the hypothesis that afferent signals from the tachyarrhythmic heart contribute to reducing cerebral blood flow. To test the hypothesis, cardio- and cerebrovascular responses to ventricular pacing were analyzed in rats. The data indicates that limited cerebral blood flow due to ventricular pacing was selectively distributed to certain brain regions. I demonstrated that the selective blood distribution was, at least partly, caused by the afferent signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、高頻拍の不整脈という緊急事態に生体は、脳への求心性信号に基づき「生命維持に必要な脳幹領域への血流を優先的に確保しつつ、酸素を多く消費する大脳皮質領域の血流を低下させ“シャットダウン”状態にする」という生存戦略をとることが示唆された。この求心性信号の発生源をモニタリングすることは、不整脈中に脳血流が低下しやすい(意識消失しやすい)状態の推定に有用であろう。