Analysis of synergy transformation by sound signal teaching and the application to training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenta  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (50843364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナジー / 運動教示 / 音信号 / モーションキャプチャ / FPGA / 野球 / サッカー / リズム運動 / 子どもの運動能力低下 / シナジー解析 / 音信号教示 / 身体制御
Outline of Research at the Start
子供の運動能力低下という問題を解決するには、全身を巧みに制御できるようになるためのトレーニング法が必要だと考える。本研究では、「シナジー」と呼ばれる協調的な動作がどのように獲得されるのかを明らかにし、それをトレーニングに活用する方法を提案する。具体的には、音に着目して、音に合わせて動くことがシナジーにどのように影響を与えるか、そして、そのトレーニングへの応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on rhythm, which is related to human motor control, and constructed a motor instruction system using sound signals. We then clarified the relationship between motor instruction and synergy by observing the effect of motor instruction on synergy over the long term. Moreover, we constructed a method to teach the movements of an expert, and investigated how it changes synergy. Specifically, we confirmed the effect of the motor instruction by observing changes in sense of rhythm in simple rhythmic movements such as stepping. We also clarified the effect of instruction in cooperative actions such as baseball pitching and the transformation of synergy in pitching movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの運動能力の低下は、日常生活での怪我のリスクの増加だけでなく、運動することに苦手意識を覚え、スポーツなどの競技を通じて得られる「自身の運動能力を高める喜び」や「ヒトの和を形成する機会」の損失につながり、運動を通じて得られるクオリティ・オブ・ライフ(QOL)を考えれば、運動能力低下の問題を解決することは喫緊の課題といえる。本研究では、この問題の背景にある身体の制御に着目し、子どもの運動能力低下問題の解決のための有効なトレーニング手法を考案した。そして、従来の研究では示されていないシナジーの長期的な変容を示したという点に学術的意義がある。