Does exercise prevent cognitive decline to do physical inactivity by brain NAD+?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kim Jimmy  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, ポストドクター (00868177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体不活動 / NAD+ / 定期的運動 / 認知機能 / 海馬 / NAMPT
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で血液循環中のNAD+合成系酵素eNAMPTが老化を制御する重要な因子であることが明らかにされているが, 運動による認知機能の改善効果にも有効か否かは不明であることから, 運動が脳内NAD+を調節して身体不活動による認知機能の低下を予防するか否かを解明する必要である. 本研究では, 持久的運動が脂肪組織から循環血中へのeNAMPT放出を高め, 放出されたeNAMPTが脳に取込まれて海馬のNAD+合成を高める. そして不活動由来の認知機能の低下やうつ様症状の発症を定期的な運動が予防する際には, その改善効果には運動による血漿eNAMPTと脳NAD+量の増加が関係するという仮説を立て検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether regular exercise elevates blood eNAMPT release from adipose tissue and increases the NAD+ level in the brain, which prevents cognitive decline and a depression-like state due to inactivity. Changes in plasma eNAMPT levels due to a single bout of exercise intensity showed a significant increase in eNAMPT levels after 1 hour of low, medium, and high-intensity exercise compared to before exercise. In addition, 20 weeks of inactivity resulted in cognitive decline and a depression-like state, and regular low-intensity exercise prevented these results. These results suggest that low-intensity exercise increases blood eNAMPT levels, which is essential in preventing cognitive decline and a depression-like state due to inactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの動物を用いて運動不足を調査する研究では、筋萎縮を引き起こすための後肢懸垂とギブス固定の手法を用いる。しかし、これらの方法は動物における深刻なストレスを引き起こし、長期間飼育が難しいため、認知機能とうつ様症状を評価する実験方法では限界があると考えられる。本研究の成果は、我々が考案した新しい身体的不活動モデルがマウスにストレスを与えず、長期間飼育が可能である実験結果を得られた。従って、認知機能およびうつ状態に及ぼす影響を調べるための適切な実験方法で、身体活動制限、ストレス等に伴う脳機能低下に対する運動の予防効果を推奨して行く上で重要な基礎的研究結果となりうることが期待される。