Considering appropriate Throwing load index for prevent injuries for junior high school baseball players.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Emi  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10780223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords投球障害 / 中学野球 / 成長期 / 投球負荷 / 球数 / 少年野球
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,発育スパート期にある中学野球選手に対して,投球動作に伴う肩肘への累積投球負荷を縦断的に調査し,障害発生に関与する負荷量を質的・量的の側面から検証することで,新たな投球障害の発生を抑制することを目的としている.
近年開発されたウェアラブル端末を使用することで,より簡便に肩肘への力学的ストレスや運動学的データを計測できるようになったことから,屋外やグラウンドレベルなど実際の練習環境においての計測を実施する予定である.また,障害予防のための投球指標を示すことにより,全国的な中学野球選手における投球障害の一次予防に向けた取り組みに発展させていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we investigated that the load on the shoulder and elbow during throwing in juniour high school baseball players was examined based on the difference in the ball used.The results showed that the average ball speed of hard-baseball players was significantly faster than that of soft-baseball players, and the maximum valgus torque applied to the medial elbow was also significantly higher.In addition, we examined gender differences, it was confirmed that male players had a significantly faster ball speed than female players, but there was no difference between the average maximum valgus torque applied to the medial elbow during pitching.Furthermore, an investigation into the relationship with pitching load was conducted on players who were able to be followed up for one year, and it was found that players who had newly developed shoulder or elbow pain within the year (symptomatic group) had significantly faster arm speed during pitching compared to the asymptomatic group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長期の野球選手の連投や投球過多が問題しされており,障害予防の観点から現在は球数制限やイニング制限などが多くの大会にて導入されている.本研究では,発育発達のスパート期にある中学野球選手を対象に,投球時の負荷量を明らかにし,繰り返しの投球動作にともなう障害発生との関連を明らかにし,新たな障害発生の予防に繋げることを目的としておこなった.結果,中学期では使用球の違いにより,投球時の肘内側へ加わる負荷が異なることが明らかとなり硬式球使用選手の方が,繰り返しの投球負荷量により留意する必要があることが明らかとなった.