Creation of reference values for the stair climbing test and future possibillities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Tokai Gakuen University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takahide  桃山学院大学, 共通教育機構, 共通教育機構講師 (80846113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 下肢筋力 / 階段駆け上がりテスト / ロコモティブシンドローム / 基準値
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、我が国では高齢化が進んでおり、虚弱な高齢者が増加している。これまで、高齢者の下肢筋力の測定は脚筋力計や脚伸展パワー測定器が多く使用されてきた。これらの方法は機材が専門的で高価であり、筋力の弱い高齢者は測定を苦手としている。そこで、本研究は、階段駆け上がりテストに着目した。階段駆け上がりテストは測定方法が簡便であり、筋力の少ない虚弱な者であっても階段の高さを通常の階段の半分にしているため下肢筋力の測定を行うことができる。本研究の目的は、筋力の少ない虚弱な高齢者を含む、幅広い高齢者を対象に階段駆け上がりテストの基準値を作成し、階段駆け上がりテストの測定方法としての可能性を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the stair run-up test as a method of measuring lower limb muscle strength in the elderly. The following four objectives were examined. (1) To develop standard values of lower limb muscle strength for each age group in the stair-climbing test. (2) To examine differences in lower limb muscle strength between frail and healthy elderly people. (iii) With reference to screening tests for sarcopenia, locomotive syndrome, and frailty, measure the lower limb muscle strength of the elderly who fall under each symptom and create cutoff values. (iv) Changes in lower limb muscle strength over time in healthy and frail elderly will be examined. The results revealed the reliability and validity of the stair-run-up test and the potential of the stair-run-up test to measure lower limb muscle strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
階段昇降は高齢者の日常生活において最も身体的負担が大きい動作の一つである。この点において、階段駆け上がりテストは、日常生活に関連した測定方法だと言える。また、本研究の結果、階段駆け上がりテストがロコモティブシンドロームと関連がある可能性が示唆された。これまで、ロコモティブシンドローム、サルコペニア、フレイルなどのスクリーニングテストには筋肉量に関する項目は含まれているが、直接的な下肢筋力に関連した項目は見当たらない。階段駆け上がりテストは階段を登るという簡易な測定方法である。この方法が下肢筋力の測定方法として確立されることは、高齢者の筋力測定の幅を広げるものと考えられる。