The role of exercise-trained adipose tissue on type 2 diabetes-related mood disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tomiga Yuki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50826394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / 2型糖尿病 / うつ・不安 / 脂肪組織 / 海馬 / 肥満 / TGF-β2 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病は世界規模で拡大する健康問題の一つであり,末梢での糖代謝異常のみならず,中枢に影響し,心の健康を脅かすことが明らかになってきた.運動は,2型糖尿病やうつ・不安の予防・改善策として有効であることはよく知られている.一方で,運動の何がこのような恩恵効果をもたらしているか,そのメカニズムの多くは謎に包まれている.本研究では, 2型糖尿病や運動による脂肪組織の特徴的な変化が,心の健康を調節しているという仮説を立てた.本研究の目的は,脂肪組織移植技術と行動科学的手法を用いて,2型糖尿病及び運動時のうつ・不安様行動調節における脂肪組織の役割を解明することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the role of adipose tissue in the antidepressant and anxiolytic effects of exercise on type 2 diabetes. Depression and anxiety-like behaviors in a mouse model of type 2 diabetes transplanted subcutaneous white adipose tissue from 11 days of exercise-trained mice were quantified. As a results, no beneficial effects of exercise-trained adipose tissue transplantation on mood behaviors. In addition, chronically administered exercise-induced adipokines had no effects on mood behaviors to type 2 diabetic model mice. Thus, our results suggest that factors other than adipose tissue adaptation may be important in the ameliorative effects of exercise on depression- and anxiety-like behaviors in a severe condition such as type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が心の健康の維持・増進に有効であることは広く知られているが、そのメカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い、研究代表者のグループはこれまでに、運動による抗うつ・不安効果における脂肪組織の役割について明らかにしてきたが、2型糖尿病モデル動物においては効果が得られなかった。これらの結果から、2型糖尿病のような重篤な耐糖能障害下では、運動による抗うつ・不安効果における脂肪組織の貢献度は低い可能性が示唆された。本研究は、運動に適応した脂肪組織の抗うつ・不安効果は、耐糖能ステータスによって異なる可能性を示しており、メンタルヘルスの維持・増進に向けた運動療法プログラムの構築において一助となると考えられる。