Elucidation of techniques to control swing speed and ball impact position in baseball hitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yoshitaka  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50549483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバッティング / スイングスピード / ボールインパクト / 正確性 / speed-accuracy trade-ff / 野球打撃 / 野球 / 打撃 / スイング速度 / speed-accuracy trade-off / トレードオフ / 関節運動 / バイオメカニクス / スピード
Outline of Research at the Start
野球打撃では1秒に満たない時間でバットを加速させ、高速で飛翔するボールをバットの芯で捉える技能が求められる。一般的に、ある運動課題において動作のスピードと達成すべき課題の正確性との間には反比例の関係があるため、野球の打撃動作において正確なボール・インパクトを実現するためにはバットスイングの速度調整が重要なポイントになる。本研究は打撃技能向上のための科学的知見を得るために、スイング速度とインパクトの正確性との関係、および正確性と打撃動作に関するバイオメカニクス的変量との関係を調査し、野球打撃における正確性の調整スキルを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between swing speed of the bat and ball impact accuracy for hitting with a stationary ball (tee batting) to clarify some of the skills required to hit a high-speed ball in the baseball hitting motion. The results showed that as swing speed increased, impact accuracy and swing repeatability decreased in the vertical direction. Since experienced baseball players had higher impact accuracy and repeatability than inexperienced players, it was inferred that improving base accuracy and repeatability through refinement of hitting technique would enable players to hit with fewer misses even at higher swing speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、運動課題における動作のスピードと課題の正確性が反比例するというトレードオフの関係について野球打撃では検討されてこなかった。本研究は、打者がバットを加速させるという基本的な動作が打撃パフォーマンスに直結するボールインパクトの正確性にどのような影響を与えるのかについて検討しており、打具を用いたスポーツの競技力向上に寄与する研究と言える。また、本研究で得られた結果は、インパクトの正確性を向上させるコーチングやトレーニングを考えるための情報として競技現場に役立つことから社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。