the effect of insoles on preventing ankle sprains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takaaki  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (00782806)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords足関節捻挫 / 慢性足関節不安定症 / インソール / 予防 / 三次元動作解析 / 再発予防 / 足底挿板 / CAI
Outline of Research at the Start
足関節捻挫は一定の割合で慢性足関節不安定症へと移行し、パフォーマンスの低下を引き起こす。そのため足関節捻挫の発生や再発の予防は重要である。足関節捻挫の予防に足趾トレーニングによる足部アーチの挙上の有効性が示されているため、同じく足部アーチの挙上効果のあるインソール療法が足関節捻挫の予防に効果的である可能性は高い。
そこで本研究ではインソールの長期使用による足関節捻挫発症数の抑制効果の検証をするとともに、足関節捻挫の発症シーンであるジャンプ着地におけるインソール着用による効果を運動学的・運動力学的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of insole therapy on chronic ankle instability after ankle sprain. No significant kinematic changes due to the use of insoles were observed in any of the walking, landing, and trapdoor drop tests, but a decrease in the maximum hip adduction moment was observed in the landing motion. Although the insole does not change the joint motion immediately, it is considered that the effect of changing the ground contact surface was recognized. In walking, we also examined the coordinated movements of pronation and laterality of the hindfoot and internal and external rotation of the lower leg. As a result, the use of insoles resulted in an increase in the proportion of coordinated movements. We believe that this means that the insole can change the timing of pronation and supination of the hindfoot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足関節捻挫は最も発生頻度が高い下肢の外傷であり、再発率の高さ、後遺症の残存が生じるため、治療法の開発、予防方法の確立が重要である。本研究ではインソール療法の即時効果の検討を行った。インソールは即時的には足部運動を変化させないが、接地面を変化させ股関節への負荷を変化させること、運動のタイミングを変化させることで協調的な運動を促す効果が認められた。この結果は足関節捻挫後の異常運動を改善させ、長期使用によって足関節捻挫の予防効果が生じる可能性を示唆しており、足関節捻挫の再発予防の一助になると考えられる。