Performance and biological response during endurance exercise under hyperbaric hyperoxia conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Toshihiro  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10771967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高気圧 / 高酸素 / パフォーマンス / 血中乳酸濃度 / 運動パフォーマンス / 血中乳酸 / 経皮的動脈血酸素飽和度 / 高気圧高酸素 / 生体応答 / 気圧 / ミドルパワー / 常圧低酸素 / 低圧低酸素 / 吸入気酸素分圧 / 吸入気二酸化炭素分圧 / 持久的運動 / 生理応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,高気圧高酸素環境下において運動中に酸素を必要とする持久的運動を実施し,運動時のパフォーマンスと生体応答を検討する.得られた成果を基に,最先端のトレーニング方法を確立することで,アスリートの競技力向上はもちろんのこと,高齢者や自発呼吸による身体への酸素供給が難しい人々の筋力向上・維持などにも利用することが考えられる.結果,現在問題となっている高齢者の健康寿命の底上げにも繋がり,更に活力のある社会の実現が可能になるべく研究を進めて行きたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the performance and biological responses during exercise by performing endurance exercise that requires oxygen during exercise in a hyperbaric hyperoxia environment, which is originally intended for recovery.The exercise task was a pedaling exercise at 60% HRR for 20 minutes.The following parameters were measured during exercise: work rate, VO2, PETCO2, VE, saturation pulse oxygen, heart rate, blood lactate concentration, and hematocrit value.
The endurance exercise under hyperbaric hyperoxia environment showed significantly higher work rate and saturation pulse oxygen than in the normal environment.In addition, blood lactate concentrations were significantly lower under hyperbaric hyperoxia environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より,高気圧高酸素環境下では,仕事率と動脈血酸素飽和度において,通常環境下よりも有意に高い値が示された.また,高気圧高酸素環境では仕事率が高いにもかかわらず,血中乳酸濃度が通常環境下よりも低い値となる事も明らかとなっている.つまり高気圧高酸素環境下での有酸素運動は,通常環境下よりも高いパフォーマンスを発揮することができ,尚且つ疲労の原因となる乳酸を抑制できるということである.
この成果を基にトレーニング方法を検討し,長期的に介入することで,アスリートのさらなる飛躍が期待できる.また,高齢者やCOPD患者など,酸素供給が制限されてしまっている人々の健康維持に活用できる可能性がある.