Gaze and EEG activity patterns during prediction of moving target trajectory, arrival position, and arrival time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIZAWA Ryo  日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80822791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移動ターゲット / 軌道 / 到達位置 / 到達時間 / サッケード / パーシュート / 視線 / EEG / 眼球運動 / 脳波 / 頭頂領域 / 予測 / position error / time-frequency analysis
Outline of Research at the Start
眼球運動(パーシュートやサッケード)を行うことで,移動するターゲットの軌道,到達位置,到達時間を予測することがわかっているが,これらの予測がどのような脳活動によって導かれているかについては明らかではないことが多い。
そこで本研究では,ターゲットの軌道,到達位置,到達時間,これら3つの予測時における視線活動と脳活動様式を明らかにする。これによって,正確な視線制御に必要な脳機能が,どのようなタイミングで発揮されるとターゲットに対するポジションエラーの少なさ,良いパフォーマンスを生むかを言及できる。この研究を進めることで,球技離れが進む子ども達に対する指導法など身体教育への波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined gaze and EEG activity patterns when predicting the trajectory, arrival position, and arrival time of a moving target.
As a result, attending to the target's position through the activity of the right parietal region is crucial for predicting the trajectory of a moving target, even in situations where the target is occluded. In addition, to predict the arrival position and arrival time of a moving target, it is not always necessary to continuously pursue while maintaining visual fixation on the target. To accomplish this, it is necessary to quickly detect the speed of the moving target in the left middle temporal visual area and perform a saccade strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義や社会的意義として,これまでの常識として考えられていた「ボールから眼を離さない」という球技スポーツにおけるストラテジーに対して,ブレイクスルーを起こし得る研究成果が挙げられます。それは単にサッケードストラテジーを行う必要性があることの有用性にとどまらず,ブラックボックスであった,サッケードストラテジーによる移動ターゲットの〔軌道〕〔到達位置〕〔到達時間〕の予測が,どのように脳内で処理された結果導かれるかを明らかにしたからです。球技離れが進む子ども達に対する指導法など,身体教育への波及効果が期待できると考えられます。