Elucidation of the causes of shoulder injuries in competitive swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yuiko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70824598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水泳 / スポーツ外傷・障害予防 / 筋活動 / 筋シナジー / リハビリテーション / パフォーマンス / 障害予防 / 理学療法 / 肩関節 / 肩関節障害
Outline of Research at the Start
競泳競技で最も多い運動器障害は肩関節障害であり、その予防対策が求められている。
本研究の目的は泳動作時の筋活動解析により肩関節への負担が少なく効率の良い泳動作を探る。さらに肩関節障害に関連する筋力や柔軟性、可動域等の身体特性要因も測定し、障害のリスクファクターを検討する。
本研究により競泳競技における肩関節障害の発生要因が解明し、障害予防プログラムの立案や治療にも役立つ重要な知見になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shoulder pain is the most common injury that occurs in swimming; shoulder pain that occurs in swimmers is known as swimmer’s shoulder.A few studies that have examined swimmers with shoulder pain using electromyography (EMG) were conducted in the 1990s. Previous studies have focused on muscles around the shoulder joint; however, swimming requires movement of the trunk and upper and lower limbs to generate propulsion. Therefore, muscles surrounding the trunk may also affect the occurrence of shoulder pain. Evaluating the coordination of muscles in the trunk and upper limbs during swimming may help identify risk factors that cause shoulder pain in swimmers.
This study explores efficient swimming movements with less stress on the shoulder by measuring muscle coordination of the whole body during swimming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肩関節障害が発生するメカニズムを筋協調性の観点から明らかにすることで、効率のよい泳ぎ方を導きだすことが可能となる。これらの結果は、水泳選手の肩関節障害予防トレーニングの立案や治療にも役立つ知見となる。