Elucidation of the "spring function" of the foot using ultrasound echo and its relationship to athletic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hiroshi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30785506)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords足部アーチ / 超音波エコー / ジャンプパフォーマンス / 足部内在筋群 / 足部外在筋群 / 足部内側縦アーチ / ウィンドラス現象 / 足部内在筋 / ジャンプ / 筋活動 / ウィンドラス機能 / 筋硬度 / 運動パフォーマンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本補助事業期間において「ウィンドラス機能と動作との関連性の検討」、「ウィンドラス機能を高める効果的な足趾屈筋群のトレーニング方法の開発」、「足趾屈筋群のトレーニングがウィンドラス機能や動作パフォーマンスに及ぼす影響について」という3つのテーマを遂行することでウィンドラス機能と運動パフォーマンスと関連性の有無やメカニズムなどが解明できると考える。本研究は将来的にスポーツ選手だけでなく、高齢者や足部疾患を有する者に対する歩行能力改善を目的とした足部のトレーニング等の科学的根拠にもつながる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted under the following three themes. Study 1 was an examination of the relationship between the foot arch and loading, focusing on the mechanism by which foot arch function declines, which had been conducted previously, and examining how the arch declines with loading, such as in the standing position. Study 2 examined the relationship between foot arch function and exercise performance. Exercise performance consisted of “vertical jump”, “continuous jump for 15 seconds”, and “hop jump for 15 seconds”. Study 3 focused on developing an effective method of training the flexor digitorum longus muscle group to increase intrinsic foot muscle strength. The results of this study provide some insight into the relationship between the foot arch and athletic performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から扁平足を有する者であれば足部アーチは荷重により下降するだけでなく、足根骨が回内し、アーチの下降量と相関することが分かった。また足根骨の回内は従来であればCTスキャンのみでしか測定できなかったが、本研究では超音波エコーでも測定できる可能性を見いだした。またアーチが低下している者は連続ホップジャンプなどのパフォーマンスにおいてエネルギー効率が低い可能性が示唆された。結果として足部内在筋群の活動が持続しないことから、大腿四頭筋などで補償している可能性がある。これらの点から学術的意義、社会的意義を有していると考える。