The mechanism of shivering in cold environments - focusing on the role of skin thermoreceptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Tomomi  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70847798)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動時低体温症 / ふるえ / 温度感覚 / TRPM8 / TRPV1 / オープンウォータースイミング / 皮膚温度感受性 / 皮膚冷感受性 / 寒冷順化 / 局所皮膚温度感覚 / メントール / 低体温症 / TRPチャネル / 皮膚温度感覚 / カプサイシン / 運動パフォーマンス / 低体温 / 温度感覚受容器
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、競技人口が増加している屋外水中スポーツは低水温環境下で行われる。低水温環境下での持久的運動時には、ふるえによる過度な代謝の増加が運動パフォーマンスを制限する。ふるえは深部体温の低下だけでなく、皮膚からの冷刺激入力によっても生じることから、皮膚の温度センサーからの冷刺激入力を抑制することができれば、低水温環境下における運動時の運動パフォーマンスを高めることができるかもしれない。そこで本研究では、運動中に生じるふるえの調節メカニズムの1つとして考えられる皮膚温度センサーの働きに着目し、低水温環境下での運動パフォーマンス改善のための方策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated how skin tharmoreceptors (TRPM8 and TRPV1) and skin thermal sensitivity are related to the shivering and deteriorated thermal sensation in cold water and how they adapt through acclimation to cold.
The results showed that 1) cold sensitivity of the skin is involved in whole-body thermal sensation during exercise in cold water, and the more sensitive the skin is to cold, the colder it feels after exercise in cold water, and 2) cold sensitivity of the skin was found to be blunted in open-water swimmers, who are thought to be more cold-acclimatised, than general healthy subjects. On the other hand, further studies about skin thermoreceptors are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寒冷環境下での運動中には体温低下に伴うふるえや温度感覚の悪化が運動パフォーマンスの低下や競技の中断につながる。本研究より、冷水環境下での運動中には深部体温にかかわらず強く寒さを感じる場合があり、それには皮膚の冷感受性の高さ (皮膚の冷たさに対する敏感さ) が影響していることが示唆された。また、健常人よりも寒冷に適応していると考えられるオープンウォータースイミング選手では皮膚の冷感受性が鈍化傾向にあったことから、寒冷環境下での運動時のパフォーマンスの改善や競技中断を減らすためには、寒冷順化が有効な方策となりうるかもしれない。今後は、寒冷順化に伴う皮膚温度受容器の関連を詳細に調べていく必要がある。