The effect of acute exercise on formation process of visual perception/cognition: Verification from the viewpoint of parallel visual information pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Takaaki  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 講師 (20827688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / 脳機能修飾効果 / 視覚並列情報処理 / 視知覚 / 視覚性マスキング / 脳波 / 認知機能 / 並列情報処理
Outline of Research at the Start
一過性の運動中には脳機能は影響を受けることが明らかとなっているが,そのメカニズムについては依然として解明されていない.本研究では,脳は視覚属性の異なる情報を別々の経路で並列的かつ段階的に処理する機構(並列階層処理)を有しているという神経科学的知見を利用し,知覚から認知の成立過程に至る情報処理に対して運動がどのように影響しているかを検証することにより,運動のもたらす脳機能修飾効果の神経科学的機序を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have revealed that exercise affects brain function. However, the mechanism of why and how exercise affects brain function has not yet been clarified. In this study, we focused on the parallel information processing mechanism of the brain and examined the effects of exercise on formation processes and pathways in the perception-cognition process. As a result, (1) exercise improves brain function by causing a specific modification effect on the process and pathway of visual information processing, and (2) the improvement effect of visual perception results from exercise suppresses information processing around the visual target. (3) The increase in brain activity by exercise was suggested to occur in a synergistic manner specific to the brain area when eyes closed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで運動と脳機能との関係について調査した研究では,脳機能自体をブラックボックスとして捉えてきたために,運動がなぜ,どのように脳機能に影響しているかという根本的な問題については解決されてこなかった.本研究はこの点に対して,脳情報処理に着目し,その情報処理経路における特性の違いを利用することによって,脳活動あるいは脳機能に対する運動効果は一様ではない可能性を明らかにした.この結果は,脳機能に対する運動効果のメカニズムの解明に役立つ重要な情報となり,同時に運動により脳機能を高めるためには画一的な運動処方ではなく,脳機能ごとの“テーラーメイドの運動処方”が必要であることを示唆している.