Elucidating Joint Motions to Improve Canoe Paddling: Application of Machine Learning to an Instructional System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nomura Tomohiro  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90593492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカヤック / パドリング / カヌー / 教示システム / 3次元動作解析 / フォーム解析 / 水上スポーツ / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,熟練者のパドリング動作を体幹と上肢の総合的な関節運動によって成されるものと捉え,その関節運動を計測・解析し,機械学習を利用したカヤック指導用システムの開発まで展開することである.
本研究では,パドリング動作を複数の重要局面に分割し,各局面における関節運動パターンを明らかにする.これにより,熟練者の動きを局面にわけて理解・説明することが出来,明確な根拠に基づいた指導が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured and analyzed the paddling behavior of a former Japanese national canoe sprint kayaker using a three-dimensional motion analyzer. From the results, we defined new phases and indices that were considered to have a significant effect on performance. To confirm this, we measured and analyzed data from five experienced kayakers, and found that there was a strong correlation between the competition time and the defined indices.
We developed a paddling motion teaching system using this index. One canoe ocean racer practiced using the system for three days, and the results were very good: his 7-km time was reduced by 25 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カヤックのパフォーマンス評価について,いくつか指標が作られているが,実際の競技タイムと適合しない場合が多々存在する.本研究では,パドリング動作に着目して,新たな評価指標を提案し,その有用性を確認した.また,この指標を組み込んだ教示システムを開発し,短期間で競技タイムを大きく縮めることに成功した.今後は,この指標及びシステムを併用して練習していくことで,課題の可視化によるモチベーション向上や,効率的なパフォーマンスの向上に役立つものと考えられる.