Development of pneumatic whole-body training devices for comprehensive strengthening of motor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tetsuro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (60734481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空気圧式全身運動トレーニング装置 / 運動器総合強化 / 筋力系トレーニング / 神経系トレーニング / 力学提示による運動教示 / 力覚提示による運動教示
Outline of Research at the Start
健康ブームを背景に幅広い年齢層のトレーニング需要が高まっている.トレーニングでは運動機能のうち筋力と反応を鍛えるが,従来のトレーニングは種目ごとに細分化され,身体を局所的に鍛えるものが多く,全身強化には多種目の訓練が必要である.本研究では,空気圧式全身運動トレーニング装置を開発する.空気圧により柔軟で安全,ただし予測困難な負荷を与えることで筋力と反応を総合的に強化する.これにより全身運動の高負荷トレーニングおよび力提示による運動教示を可能とし,効率的な運動機能強化を実現する.これにより,高齢者の健康増進とアスリートの競技能力向上・怪我予防などの効果が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed pneumatic whole-body training devices for comprehensively strengthening a motor system from the viewpoint of a muscular system (force strength) and nervous system (reaction speed). Pneumatic artificial muscles (PAMs) are used as actuators, and the muscular system and nervous system are strengthened by applying a flexible, safe, and unpredictable load. During the research period, we developed a robot suit-type device and an immersive-type device.
In the performance verification experiment of the suit-type device, we set the goal to reduce the leg load during running and measured the leg myoelectric potential to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed running support.
In the immersive-type device, eight PAMs were connected to the waist of the trainee, and we carried out an experiment in which a load was applied to the front, back, left, and right. Body swing was reduced in the group of subjects who used the device, and we confirmed the training effect of the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、本研究で提案する空気圧式全身運動トレーニング装置の有効性が、今回実施した基礎実験により示唆された。この成果をたたき台とし、今後はより複雑な空間運動、例えば競技スポーツの技術指導などへ提案装置が適用可能かなど、引き続き研究を継続していく予定である。提案装置のようなロボットを活用したトレーニングが今後盛んになれば、ロボット分野とスポーツ分野を融合させた新たな研究領域の開拓へ繋がると考える。
また、社会的意義として、従来のトレーニングでは難しかった、訓練者の全身複数個所へ安全に負荷を与える装置が実現した。これにより、高齢者の健康維持や、アスリートの練習・けが予防へ貢献できると考える。